Morgan City

Access ALL the Databases 

Alphabetical Listing of Databases:

Book Index with Reviews

Full-text searchable reviews of book, music, and DVD/video titles.

Business Searching Interface

Provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.

Consumer Health Complete

Convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information.
Search and browse within medical encyclopedias, popular reference books, and magazine articles.

EBSCO Host

EBSCO Host offers a variety of proprietary full text databases and popular databases from leading information providers. 

Gale Virtual Reference Library

Literary criticism for students and small business resources.

Homework Louisiana

Live Online Tutor

Skills Builder

Kids Search

Kids Search is designed especially for youth in grades K-8.

Learning Express

A comprehensive interactive learning platform of tests, courses, and career preparation for students and adults.

Literary Reference Center

Information from major respected reference works, books, literary journals as well as original content from EBSCO Publishing.

 Louisiana Digital Library

An online library of over 144,000 digital materials about Louisiana's history, culture, places, and people.

Louisiana Jobs & Career Center

LAJaCC pulls together resources for those seeking new careers, changing jobs, needing a little extra help preparing for the job market, online one-on-one tutoring and access to free workforce development classes.

Newsbank

The electronic editions of record for valuable local, regional, and national U.S. newspapers -- all in one easy-to-search database.

Salud En Espanol

Consumer Health Complete - Spanish Edition 

Scribner Writers Series

Biographies of many authors' lives and works.

Searchasaurus

Content for young children with lexile ranking and teacher resources.

Student Research Center

Search EBSCOhost's top 10 student resources at once, plus The American Heritage(R) Dictionary, 4th Edition and The Columbia Encyclopedia.

Twayne’s Author Series

Full text discussions of many authors' works and chronologies of their lives.